Solved

How to add URLs to the trusted sites through a GPO (DC Windows 2012 -  Client Windows 7)

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
Hi

We were using XP in the past and now we have migrated to Windows 7 and the internet explorer version is 11.  I have created a separate policy for IE 11.
Our DC are windows 2012.

We are going to run a web based test for the students and the vendor sent me a list of URLs and have asked me to add to the  trusted sites .

Please post me tutorials as how to add these websites to the trusted sites through a GPO
Any help much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:R_Edwards
R_Edwards earned 125 total points
ID: 40356708
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Acosta Technology Services
Acosta Technology Services earned 125 total points
ID: 40356709
You'll need to start with the IE11 admin template; Alex Heer is a good write-up and walkthrough located here:

http://www.alexheer.co.uk/it-blog/configuring-ie11-settings-via-group-policy
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Lazarus
Lazarus earned 125 total points
ID: 40356724
open your Group Policy Management console (gpmc.msc) Create a new policy. Edit the policy, Drill down to:
User Configuration/Policies/Administrative Templates/Windows Components/Internet Control Panel/Security Page
Look for Site to Zone Assignment List and enable it.
In that you will see Enter the zone assignments here. Then add your URL's there giving them the proper zone number. (1-4)
It will tell you what those mean in the page.

Then assign the GPO to which ever OU's you want them to act on.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 125 total points
ID: 40356846
The downside to Site to Zone Assignment is once the policy is applied, users are no longer able to add their own sites to zones.

Here is a solution that uses registry entries to add sites to zones. It uses vbscript but you can instead use group policy to apply registry keys.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/heyscriptingguy/archive/2005/02/14/how-can-i-add-a-web-site-to-the-trusted-sites-zone.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

If you get continual lockouts after changing your Active Directory password, there are several possible reasons.  Two of the most common are using other devices to access your email and stored passwords in the credential manager of windows.
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …
The viewer will learn how to successfully create a multiboot device using the SARDU utility on Windows 7. Start the SARDU utility: Change the image directory to wherever you store your ISOs, this will prevent you from having 2 copies of an ISO wit…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now