?
Solved

formatting a server

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-12
i want to return an evaluation storage server back to the manufacure  and want to make sure that non four data left on the device /recoverable .
What is the best methods?
The device has os in one part ion and the data on another partition. My concern is that will the re-image or deleting the raid will wife the data off.
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
R_Edwards earned 500 total points
ID: 40356703
Sara2000,
     you are trying to preserve the data that is not on the OS drives?  or do you want to scrub the data portion?

preserve= have a good backup and test it before the server goes out

scrub= issue the following command

dd if=/dev/urandom of=/dev/sda bs=1M

replace /dev/sda with your partition info.

afterwards I would break the data raid, mix the disks and then rebuild and initialize.

-=Richard
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 500 total points
ID: 40356715
Boot a computer to a Linux distribution and then enter dd if=/dev/random of=/dev/sdb bs=64k

Watch The boot to make sure that SDB is the appropriate device name for the raid array

Make sure you configure a large RAID that includes all of the disk drives that you have.

The raid array type doesn't matter because this command it will write random data to every bit on the raid array and the parity that will be calculated in the unexposed areas will also have random data.

Don't forget to incorporate any hot spares into the array so they are destroyed as well
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 500 total points
ID: 40356814
If you want to be absolutely sure, use format utility (dban),  http://www.dban.org/  Dariks Boot and Nuke. Check: http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/five-apps/five-hard-disk-cleaning-and-erasing-tools/
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 500 total points
ID: 40357003
in short.. if you delete the RAID then yes your data will be wiped. so take the backup or deploy it on other hdd

TY/SA
0