Solved

SUMIFS

Posted on 2014-10-02
10
74 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
=SUMIFS(Data!R:R,Data!I:I,Data!I3,Data!BH:BH,"80-90%",Data!BH:BH,"90-100%")

That is returning blank when it should be returning a number, is it syntaxed correctly?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 40356710
maybe would be helpful if you attach sample data
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 250 total points
ID: 40356713
Hi,

I suppose you want

=SUMIFS(Data!R:R,Data!I:I,Data!I3,Data!BH:BH,"80-90%")+SUMIFS(Data!R:R,Data!I:I,Data!I3,Data!BH:BH,"90-100%")

in your original formula you have if BH:BH = "80-90%" and BH:BH = "90-100%" which is not posiible to have to different values

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40356720
Attached

Thanks
EE.xlsx
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 250 total points
ID: 40356725
replace this =SUMPRODUCT(--(Data!I:I="ASP"),--(Data!BH:BH="90-100%"),--(Data!BH:BH="80-90%"),Data!R:R)  with this

=SUMPRODUCT(--(Data!I:I="ASP"),--(Data!BH:BH="90-100%")+(Data!BH:BH="80-90%"),Data!R:R)

becuase you have OR condition here on the Data!BH:BH   you get zero.   i put a plus which in the array formula means OR function and it worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40356730
Thanks guys!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40356736
and if you want to do it in SUMIFS way then replace it with

=SUMIFS(Data!R:R,Data!I:I,"EU",Data!BH:BH,"80-90%",Data!BH:BH,"90-100%")
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40356738
Looks like the example data does not have any record in which all criteria of your SUMIFS are met.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40356742
=SUMIFS(Data!R:R,Data!I:I,"ASP",Data!BH:BH,{"80-90%";"90-100%"})
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40356744
Moreover, it is impossible for column BH to match both 80-90% and 90-100% on any given row so your formula will always return zero.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40356745
easy way with SUMIFs

=SUMIFS(Data!R:R,Data!I:I,"ASP",Data!BH:BH,{"80-90%";"90-100%"})

with sumproduct =SUMPRODUCT(--(Data!I:I="ASP"),--(Data!BH:BH="90-100%")+(Data!BH:BH="80-90%"),Data!R:R)
0