Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook display issues

Posted on 2014-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-18
Hi guys and gals,

Got a user who has some display issues in Outlook 2013. This is a fresh OS install that has been used for around 2 weeks.
Drivers have been reinstalled, and so has Office, but the issue persists.

Attached is an example of what happens. If you look at the folder list, there are odd characters that display randomly. Sometimes on the left of the folder name, sometimes on the right. Here its dollar signs, but it has also been upside down numbers before.

The menu name names have disapeared, and often the folder names disapear. The ribon itmes are shifted out of place and the group names are missing on some. To bring everything back, if the user moves their mouse over the items they come back. This is a quick work around but we would like to fix the actual issue.

Anyone have any idea's or experienced this or something similar.

Thanks
Chris
2014-10-02-12-02-18.png
0
Comment
Question by:Chris--W
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40356735
Try a full repair of Office (Control Panel, Programs and Features, click on Office, Change, Repair and full repair). I can see you reinstalled Office, but try a repair.

Then try making a new Outlook Profile. Make sure any local email files are backed up, make sure you know how to remake the accounts, then go to Control Panel, Mail, and delete the Profile.

Restart the computer, remake the profile and add the account. Test Outlook now.

Drivers have been reinstalled  <-- Make sure BIOS, chipset and Video drivers are all up to date.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 332 total points
ID: 40356756
It might be worth trying a different/older graphics driver is the latest one still has the same issues after a reinstall. I've found sometimes a brand new driver can have issues with some applications so rolling back to a previous version can sometimes fix graphic issues like this.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 668 total points
ID: 40604688
@Chris--W - Any luck with driver updates / changes?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chris--W
ID: 40673242
Sorry forgot about this post. We ended up rebuilding the PC. Things we tried to no avail:
New profile
New Graphics Card
New and old drivers for graphics
Windows Updates
Repair Office
Uninstall and Install Office again

Since this was for a director, we couldn't play with it anymore and just rebuilt his PC.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40673249
@Chris--W  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0