?
Solved

dismount drive to run chkdsk

Posted on 2014-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
I have a Windows 2003 server with the os on mirrored drives and data storage on a raid 5 array.  I need to run a chkdsk on the raid 5 array, but when I try to run the chkdsk from the command prompt it says “the volume must be dismounted, do you want to do that now?”  Can I dismount the raid 5 array and let the chkdsk run?  Will I lose the data on the array if I dismount it? How do I remount it when the chkdsk finishes?

thank you,
cja
0
Comment
Question by:cja-tech-guy
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356793
Tell it to do it at reboot time, and then reboot.  This insures nothing is lost.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:t_hungate
ID: 40356812
I'm not sure I would run a chkdsk on a RAID array.  Chkdsk to my knowledge is not RAID aware and could end up requiring you to reinitialize the array.

I would suggest utilizing the software that accompanied your controller if possible.

There have been a few discussions on this topic on MS Technet.  
Ref: http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/bf1a23a0-9e79-4a6f-9cf3-95d9ea625c44/to-chkdsk-on-raid-or-not?forum=smallbusinessserver

Hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40357611
I'm not sure I would run a chkdsk on a RAID array.  Chkdsk to my knowledge is not RAID aware and could end up requiring you to reinitialize the array

Don't spread FUD,  Chomsky also doesn't know about SATA, IDE, SCSI, iSCSI, SAS either and it repairs the FILE SYSTEM which is maintained by the OPERATING SYSTEM which knows all about the FILE SYSTEM and passes off the disk commands to the disk controller defined in device manager.  

I've not seen the need to run CHOMSKY on a file system come up very often as NTFS is a journalling file system as compared to the FAT file system in which chkdsk had to be run to fix errors on almost every unscheduled shutdown.

When chkdsk unmounts a drive all it does is close all file handles to that drive and not allow the operating system to access that drive (partition) until it is finished then it automatically remounts the drive letter.  It does NOT repeat NOT break the RAID Array to do this, in fact it needs the RAID array to be up and running properly in order to access the file structure
0
 

Author Comment

by:cja-tech-guy
ID: 40357797
Update
I used Open Manage and I ran is consistency check on the array which finished without issue.  I will let you know if I get anymore pop ups saying there are corrupt files.

thanks,

cja
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40357819
there is a difference between open manager and chkdsk .. open manager only checks the status of the disk blocks and knows nothing nor does it care about the file system, chkdsk knows nothing about the disk blocks but does know the file system.
0