?
Solved

how to view, analyze DMP files

Posted on 2014-10-02
14
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Please help/guide me about DMP files , how can i view /analyze DMp files , Any complete guide..
0
Comment
Question by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 40356802
This is what I have used in the past

How to read the small memory dump file that is created by Windows if a crash occurs

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315263

Thanks
JC
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 501 total points
ID: 40356909
I use Blue Screen View (nirsoft.net). This tool can lead you to the cause of a BSOD. There isn't (so far as I know) a perfect .dmp viewer. You have to look through the dumps to see if you can figure out what is going on (often driver problems).
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 999 total points
ID: 40357145
I use only Debugging Tools for Windows (WinDbg). Other Tools will not show the real cause every time.

You can get it here:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/hh852365
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40357269
You could also try WhoCrashed Home Edition for free for analyzing the blue dumps.

Info:
http://www.resplendence.com/whocrashed

Download:
http://www.resplendence.com/download/whocrashedSetup.exe

As suggested by "John Hurst" Blue Screen View  by NirSoft:

Info:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/blue_screen_view.html

Download:
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/bluescreenview.zip (In zip file)
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/bluescreenview_setup.exe (Full install and uninstall Support)
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/bluescreenview-x64.zip (64 bit in Zip File)

You could also analyze the file online without installing anything on your system, for that you could use the following online analyzer:
http://www.osronline.com/page.cfm?name=analyze

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40357343
But i need to analyze big file of 1.41 GB
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40357351
Try Nirsoft. I think it can do that size but I am not certain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40357363
not working Nirsoft
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40357378
Thanks for the update. Most .dmp files are not that big - none that I have ever seen.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40357386
If you have Kernel Memory Dump or Full Memory Dump enabled most of the tools or site we have mentioned would not work. You would need "Small Memory Dump" enabled to work with these tools.

1.41Gb would be Kernel Memory Dump as "Small Memory Dump" are 256KB in size.

Sudeep
0
 

Author Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40357424
I think 1.41Gb would be Kernel Memory Dump
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 40357562
Yes, it is, that's what I mentioned in my last post.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 999 total points
ID: 40357618
As I told just Debugging Tools for Windows will work for large dumps.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40358803
i also use only WinDBG  -i found others not always correct
you need to install it first of course, but then you need a bit of learning as well
if you only need to know more details of this dmp - post it here, then we can analyse it
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:SAIMSKY ADMIN
ID: 40364027
thanks
0