Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

lion wont boot from usb drive.

Posted on 2014-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
mac book pro.    hard drive failure.  Put in new hard drive.

have lion on usb drive and it will not boot to load on hard drive.   Even put the files on new hard drive and mac will not boot to download maverick from application store.

How do I get hard to boot to load os.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Georgeidp
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
John-Charles-Herzberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356866
Start install by restart, and immediately press and hold the Option key to access Startup Manager.

Intel-based Macs support starting from an external USB storage device's volume that:

Has been formatted with a GUID partition type
Contains an installation of Mac OS X 10.4.5 or later, or Mac OS X 10.5 or later, which is compatible with (or shipped with) the Mac that the USB device is connected to. Note: You should not use a version of Mac OS X that is earlier ("older") than the version your Mac shipped with.
To start from a USB storage device that meets the above requirements, connect the device, then select it in Startup Disk preferences. Or, connect the device, restart, and immediately press and hold the Option key to access Startup Manager.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40356917
Generally speaking a Mac won't boot from a system older than it shipped with. If the version of Lion on your flash drive is older than whatever system your Mac shipped with, it likely won't be able to boot from it.

Do you have as second Mac available so you can use Target Disk Mode?
0