Solved

Sumproduct

Posted on 2014-10-02
7
95 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Hi,

In sheet 1 i have two sumproducts not doing what i would hope they would do, i have highlighted in red the incoprrect answers and in green, what they should be, i know this will be a silly syntax error!

Thanks
EE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Phillip Burton
Phillip Burton earned 250 total points
ID: 40356878
=SUMPRODUCT(--(Data!I:I="ASP"),--(((Data!BH:BH="90-100%")+(Data!BH:BH="80-90%"))*(Data!N:N="GBM")),Data!R:R)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Phillip Burton earned 250 total points
ID: 40356880
At the moment, you are adding "90-100%" to "GBM", which makes 1+1=2; so you are getting twice the amount.
If you multiply it, then you will get 1*1=1.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 125 total points
ID: 40356891
Hi,
pls try

in E13
=SUMPRODUCT(--(Data!I:I="ASP"),--(Data!BH:BH="90-100%")+(Data!BH:BH="80-90%"),--(Data!N:N="GBM"),Data!R:R)
in F13
=SUMPRODUCT(--(Data!I:I="ASP"),--(Data!BH:BH="90-100%")+(Data!BH:BH="80-90%"),--(Data!N:N="CMB"),Data!R:R)

The result will be 2.41 the 30 something is in 60-70% range

Regards
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40356908
here you go

put this in the red GBM

=SUMPRODUCT(Data!R:R,--ISNUMBER(MATCH(Data!I:I,{"ASP"},0)),--ISNUMBER(MATCH(Data!BH:BH,{"90-100%","80-90%"},0)),--ISNUMBER(MATCH(Data!N:N,{"GBM"},0)))
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40356913
and for CMB put this formula =SUMPRODUCT(Data!R:R,--ISNUMBER(MATCH(Data!I:I,{"ASP"},0)),--ISNUMBER(MATCH(Data!BH:BH,{"90-100%","60-70%"},0)),--ISNUMBER(MATCH(Data!N:N,{"CMB"},0)))
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:ProfessorJimJam
ProfessorJimJam earned 125 total points
ID: 40356919
check both formulas in the attached file. ready for you.
EE.xlsx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 40356941
Thanks guys!
0