Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NAS Drive Unreadable

Posted on 2014-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have a clients NAS drive which is a Seagate 1-Bay Business NAS Drive 2Tb size.
http://www.seagate.com/au/en/external-hard-drives/network-storage/business/business-storage-1-bay-nas/


The drive stopped working all together.  it was not readable or traceable on the Network.
I was able to crack open the case and take the 2TB hard disk drive out of the enclosure.

I have connected the drive upto another Windows PC.  It shows the drive is partitioned into about 6 drives.  the biggest drive with all the data is showing as "unformatted".

I have tried a number of software tools to try and recover data and also recover the files and folders in the same format they were in when it was reading.  
The client had a backup drive in place but it had been switch off for a while and the backups had not been working.
So we are wanting to try and recover data from the drive.

Can anyone suggest how I can recover the files and folders in the original format from the drive.

I have tried:

Macrium Reflect
Getdataback
NAS Data Recovery.

None of these could read the drive data.

The only succes I have had is with Partition GURU Pro.  I was able to retrieve files but they were renamed as ooo1.pdf, 002.pdf etc.

Also all PDF files were in one folder, all Word Docs in another, etc etc.

Can anyone suggest any other way I can rescue data from the drive.
0
Comment
Question by:mbelletty
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40357046
What happened to your backups? Just replace the bad disk with a good one. or get a replacement NAS. then restore your data from your backups. Or if the NAS itself was the backup, backup again once you have replaced the disk or the NAS. Besides havinf just one backup location is bad practice, so you would have at least a 2nd backup somewhere else...

Most NAS use a BSD or LINUX OS, and they won't use any file-system windows knows about. Boot the PC you have connected the disk to using a Linux LiveCD, then see whether you can mount and read the data directly. If the data can't be read, use testdisk and / or photorec to try recovering the data, which are usually included on those liveCD's.

I used to use PartedMagic for this, but it is no longer free (although the price isn't high). Knoppix I think also includes the 2 tools I mentioned, so if not PartedMagic, use that. As they are Linux, it is likely they will know the file-system used:

http://partedmagic.com/
http://knoppix.net/

Also here, unless you can mount the partitions and access the files directly, you'll get different filenames and directory structure.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 40358425
Since you are using tools from Runtime,I suggest

https://www.runtime.org/captain-nemo.htm

Allows you to mount various partitions in Windows.
0