Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Oracle PL/SQL Case statement

Posted on 2014-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Can I perform more than one operation for a case?

CASE V_UsrChoice
   WHEN 1
            THEN
                     SELECT A from dual
                     SELECT A1 from dual
   WHEN 2
            THEN      
                    SELECT B from dual
                    SELECT B1 from dual
END CASE
0
Comment
Question by:Dovberman
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40356900
Don't believe so.

Why not:

CASE V_UsrChoice
   WHEN 1
            THEN A
   WHEN 2
            THEN  B
END CASE as first,
CASE V_UsrChoice
   WHEN 1
            THEN A1
   WHEN 2
            THEN  B1
END CASE as second
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40356903
In PL/SQL yes.

Don't think so in native SQL.

Take a look at the complete test case below:
declare
	val1 char(1) := 'A' ;
	val2 char(1);
begin

	case val1
		when 'A' then
		   select 'B' into val2 from dual;
		   select 'C' into val2 from dual;
		when 'B' then
		   select 'D' into val2 from dual;
		   select 'E' into val2 from dual;
	end case;
	dbms_output.put_line('Val: ' || val2);
end;
/
		    

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40356942
Thanks,

I have not yet built the SQL statements and wanted to simplify the question.

This is just part of a more complex PL/SQL function.

It's good to know that a case structure can be used to execute multiple SQL statements for a single case.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dovberman
ID: 40356944
Excellent.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40357084
just as a comment..

a "case EXPRESSION" would not allow those multiple operations

a "case STATEMENT" will

Not sure if Oracle's documentation makes that distinction but it exists in other products.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:PortletPaul
ID: 40357087
0