?
Solved

What are some of the better tools to terminate fiber cable and is it an extremely hard thing to do?

Posted on 2014-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
We are going to be installing single mode fiber to another building which is about 1000 meters or 3280 feet away. The pipe is already there so we just need to run the cable through and Terminate the ends. We will be running 2 pairs of fiber and have to terminate 4+ Ends. what tools are required/needed and what are the best tools to get for this. Also I know it is a bit of a learning curve and fiber requires the ends to be very well terminated to get 100% consistency.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric C
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40357274
There are so many depends how are you going to terminate it.  Watch this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gt7omle2jBE
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 1500 total points
ID: 40359433
Here is an excellent article on your subject:
http://www.computercablestore.com/fiber_termination.aspx
0