Solved

What are some of the better tools to terminate fiber cable and is it an extremely hard thing to do?

Posted on 2014-10-02
2
121 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
We are going to be installing single mode fiber to another building which is about 1000 meters or 3280 feet away. The pipe is already there so we just need to run the cable through and Terminate the ends. We will be running 2 pairs of fiber and have to terminate 4+ Ends. what tools are required/needed and what are the best tools to get for this. Also I know it is a bit of a learning curve and fiber requires the ends to be very well terminated to get 100% consistency.
0
Comment
Question by:Eric C
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Tiras25
ID: 40357274
There are so many depends how are you going to terminate it.  Watch this video:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gt7omle2jBE
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
nickg5 earned 500 total points
ID: 40359433
Here is an excellent article on your subject:
http://www.computercablestore.com/fiber_termination.aspx
0

Featured Post

Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Suggested Solutions

 One of the main issues with network wires is that you never have enough.  You run plenty and plan for the worst case but you still end up needing more.  What many people do not realize is with 10BaseT and 100BaseT (but not 1000BaseT) networks you …
Arrow Electronics was searching for a KVM  (Keyboard/Video/Mouse) switch that could display on one single monitor the current status of all units being tested on the rack.
Although Jacob Bernoulli (1654-1705) has been credited as the creator of "Binomial Distribution Table", Gottfried Leibniz (1646-1716) did his dissertation on the subject in 1666; Leibniz you may recall is the co-inventor of "Calculus" and beat Isaac…
Exchange organizations may use the Journaling Agent of the Transport Service to archive messages going through Exchange. However, if the Transport Service is integrated with some email content management application (such as an antispam), the admini…

679 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question