?
Solved

Where is the Manage Style window in Visual Studio 2013?

Posted on 2014-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,717 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-07
In previous version of Visual Studio there was a "Manage Styles" window I could access in order to set up my css class.  For the life of me I can not find this window in VS 2013.  Can someone tell me where it is?

It look like this (This screenshot is from Dreamweaver, but the window is the same in Visual Studio)

Manage Styles
0
Comment
Question by:cdemott33
2 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 40359674
That dialog and the HTML designer were removed in 2013, in favor of new Intellisense, as shown in this video.

Visual Studio 2013 Web Editor Features - CSS
http://www.asp.net/visual-studio/overview/2013/visual-studio-2013-web-editor-features-css
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Pratik Makwana
ID: 40367709
The Apply Styles and Manage Styles windows enable you to apply, modify, rename, and delete styles. You can also attach or detach external cascading style sheets (CSS), select all instances of a style, and locate the code that contains a style's rule set. You can open the Apply Styles and Manage Styles windows from the View menu.
0