Solved

OWA not opening for users

Posted on 2014-10-02
12
114 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
Running Exchange 2007 SP2 on 2003 R2 Enterprise SP2

Users go to our internal homepage and click on webmail link to access OWA.  Page that pops up says IE cannot display this page.  If user hits refresh enough times it will eventually come up.  This started Tuesday morning but no changes were made to Exchange or any pc's Monday night.  There are also no errors on Exchange box.
 
Also, sometimes when users try to reply to an email, the email box pops up blank.

It is happening with both Vista and win7, both 32-bit, but IE version ranges from 8 to 10.
0
Comment
Question by:me
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Delphineous Silverwing earned 400 total points
ID: 40357808
Can you repeat this issue when running OWA local on the server?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40357822
Does not seem to happen on the server.  Tried it several times and it loads fines
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 40357855
Managed network switch? Check for errors on the port and ensure the duplex and speed are correct.

Double-check the network settings on the server, make sure gateway, mask, etc didn't get changed when you weren't looking.

Have you rebooted lately?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40357868
All settings are correct and rebooted Tuesday night hoping that would resolve the issue, but it didn't.  Will have a look at ports and get back
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40357974
There are no errors on the ports and all setting on the ports are correct
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 40358002
Is this also your mailbox server - any issues with Outlook remaining connected?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40358011
Yes, this is also the mailbox server.  Outlook has had no issues.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Delphineous Silverwing
ID: 40358081
Are you forcing SSL?  If not, does the same behavior happen if not using SSL?

I'm thinking this is performance related. How do the CPU cycles look? It's an Exchange server so we know memory use is nearly maxed.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40358329
Not forcing SSL.  CPU is hanging around 2-5% and have seen it spike all the way up to 7% once ;) and you are correct about the memory.  Looked at network activity and it looks fine, no spikes there either
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:dhsindy
dhsindy earned 100 total points
ID: 40359121
From input so far, I think I would start looking for hardware errors - storage I/O errors, memory errors, etc. Have there been any automatic software updates that you might not be aware happened?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:me
ID: 40359374
No software updates have been pushed to the server and I know this as I push all updates.  I will check hardware for any errors and let you know.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:me
ID: 40364025
Problem solved!!  Web filter had been disabled when a new firewall was installed, not my doing.  Over the weekend the web filter was enabled again and now OWA is working great.  Not sure why that is the case, but hey, it's working now.  Anybody know why?

Your time and efforts, even tho they appear to be in vain, will be rewarded.  I appreciate the help on this problem
0