Solved

windows file sharing question

Posted on 2014-10-02
12
97 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Hello,

I have a question regarding windows file sharing.  In Windows,  when users access the  shared folders and
If  they don't close the connection proplerly what wil happen? Would it affect other users to access the folder?

Also, how do I verify some one is accesing the folder? Also, how do I check that file handler exist for the session?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 167 total points
ID: 40357114
Nothing. If they have a file open and just log off or, if they are remote, the file may be left in a corrupt state, depending on how they were accessing it...but if you do things like open a Word document in Word, for example,  it usually creates a temporary file for the user to work on. That file may get left behind, but the document should be OK.  I can't guarantee that nothing bad will happen to the files, but as far as other users accessing the share, that should not be an issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 249 total points
ID: 40357124
Sometimes they may get an error, that the files are still in the access.
Then you can terminate sessions here:

 How to
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40357164
is there  a way you can check  any sessions are opened for  this folder or shaed ?
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 167 total points
ID: 40357206
In the same area the other expert pictured above, you can select the + sign to expand that and then do Open Files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40357257
Thank you so much both of you.  I have few more questions.  In this Windows server, we are using VCS( Veritas Cluster Server) to do the file sharing, basically VCS will do the file sharing, How an I verify that these files are shared by cluster service or windows system administrator manually shared the file system? Thanks in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40357678
Is there a way you can find out who made the share?  Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 249 total points
ID: 40357681
is there  a way you can check  any sessions are opened for  this folder or shaed ?

Ho to
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 40357694
Sorry, I don't know anything about VCS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40357703
yes, yes, I just explained. You don't need to know. I'm outside now. If I click the  "Manage Sessions" It would show who made the folder Shared?
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 249 total points
ID: 40357752
No for that you need to do this:

- Enabling File and Folder Auditing

How to do:
http://www.techotopia.com/index.php/Auditing_Windows_Server_2008_File_and_Folder_Access

After you will see this:
Audit
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Natty Greg earned 84 total points
ID: 40358695
Nothing will happen, except if you put a limit on how many people can access the file, then you'll have a problem
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 40371553
thank you all
0