Solved

CFFLE write Error

Posted on 2014-10-02
9
168 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
Experts,

I am getting the following error when I write a file (.html) to a shared network drive folder.

"An error occurred when performing a file operation WRITE on file \\folderpath\\First.html"
The cause of this exception was: java.io.FileNotFoundException: \\folderpath\\First.html"
Zachary-James Santos.html (The user name or password is incorrect).
The error occurred on line #."

I am using CF11.0 and the CF Application Server is running on an account created on the CF server.

Please let me know if you need any additional information and appreciate your help.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Tpaul_10
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 40357518
can you show what the tag you are using i mean a code tag where you are using it, ike the cffile tag
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tpaul_10
ID: 40357563
Here it is and the same code is working for CF9.0 and now I have CF 11 installed.
As I have mentioned CF Application Server is running on an account I have created on the server
and the network drive is mapped on the server.

<cffile action="WRITE" file="\\Abcd\folder1\Folder2\#subjectline#.html" output="#mystring#">

Open in new window


Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 40359059
try like this :

<cfset subjectline = "fileme">
<cffile action="WRITE" file="\\Abcd\folder1\Folder2\#subjectline#.html" output="#mystring#">
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Tpaul_10
ID: 40359856
That is exactly what I am doing right now and here is the code. Is it related to CF11 upgrade and CF application running on a specific local user on the server?

<cfif refind("A|O",#MyQuery.ItemStatus#)>
	<cfset subjectline = "Active Item,  #MyQuery.ItemName#  Details">
<cfelse>
	<cfset subjectline =  "Deleted Item,  #MyQuery.ItemName#  Details">
</cfif>

Open in new window


Thanks
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gurpreet Singh Randhawa
ID: 40360662
basically, it should work, if you remove comma and try again
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tpaul_10
ID: 40360688
Here are couple of updates
1. The same code is working currently on CF 9.0 with no issues
2. The same code is working in CF 11.0 as well when I select the ColdFusion 11 Application Server under "Local System Account" and doesn't work when I chose ColdFusion 11 Application Server to run on an account I have created on the server.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 500 total points
ID: 40362840
Silly question, does that account have permission to access the UNC path? Try logging into the server using the account you created. Then try and access one of the UNC paths in windows explorer ie

          \\Abcd\folder1\Folder2\someFileNameHere.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tpaul_10
ID: 40372023
Not a silly question AGX and you have helped with me many problems.

SInce the user is created locally on the server to run CF Admin and I am not sure whether I can give the permissions to that user on the mapped network drives on a different server. Thinking of a different routes, but will keep updated
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tpaul_10
ID: 40378830
Thanks AGX and I have created a new user to give the permission to the folder I am writing.

Thanks
0