Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Activesync connection to Exchange 2010 - Unable to verify

Posted on 2014-10-02
11
Medium Priority
?
123 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-26
Hi,

I have one user who cannot connect to our Exchange 2010 server via Activesync.  I have a number of other users who are able to connect fine, it is just this particular user who gets the unable to verify error message.  Other times it will just keep advising that the password is incorrect despite me knowing that it is the right one.   I have set the inherited permission switch in AD so this is not the issue.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_D
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40357169
Have you checked the exchange features in AD to verify that the mobile services are enabled?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40357197
Is the problem user a member of any of the Groups mentioned in my article?

Activesync Working But Only For Some Users On Exchange 2007 / 2010

If not, then please visit https://testexchangeconnectivity.com and run the Activesync test and post the results (obscuring your domain name)

Thanks

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 40380649
Sorry for the delay guys, I didn't get any e-mail notification that responses had been posted. Will run the test tomorrow Alan.

Thanks
Nick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40380725
No problems.  Check your Junk folder just in case (assuming you get this message that is!).

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 40393863
An ActiveSync session is being attempted with the server.
       Errors were encountered while testing the Exchange ActiveSync session.
       
      Additional Details
       
Elapsed Time: 337 ms.
       
      Test Steps
       
      Attempting to send the OPTIONS command to the server.
       Testing of the OPTIONS command failed. For more information, see Additional Details.
        Tell me more about this issue and how to resolve it
       
      Additional Details
       
An HTTP 401 Unauthorized response was received from the server. This may be the result of invalid credentials or a configuration problem on the Exchange Server.
HTTP Response Headers:
Content-Length: 1293
Content-Type: text/html
Date: Tue, 21 Oct 2014 09:04:17 GMT
Server: Microsoft-IIS/7.5
WWW-Authenticate: Basic realm="mail.server.co.uk"
X-Powered-By: ASP.NET
Elapsed Time: 337 ms.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40394149
Okay - that's either the obvious username / password is incorrect or you may benefit from resetting the Activesync Virtual Directory using the Wizard in the Exchange Management Console> Server Config> Client Access> Actions Pane> Reset Virtual Directory Wizard.  Select the Activesync virtual directory and then re-test.

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 40394536
Hi Alan

Thanks for coming back to me.  I have other users on this server using activesync, will resetting the directory have any effect on them?
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40394881
Only for a few moments.  They shouldn't notice anything exciting their end, but...........

If others are working happily and a few users aren't working, please have a read of my article and check the inherited permissions / group membership as that can cause such issues:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html

Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 40394985
Hi Alan,

Thanks for the article.  I had tried this and it didn't make a difference, i will go with the virtual directory reset.

Nick
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 40395055
Have you tried the problem user account on a known good working mobile?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tim Edwards
ID: 40395074
Did you confirm in AD the Mobile Services were enabled on their AD Account:
ExchangeFeatures.PNG
0