?
Solved

Don't start the next record

Posted on 2014-10-02
10
Medium Priority
?
107 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-19
On a form (frm_Log entries), I don't want to automatically start the next record.  I only want the next record to start when I click the "Add new record" button.
0
Comment
Question by:TIgerV
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 40357184
Hi, you can try something like this in your form

Private Sub Form_Load()
DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acLast
End Sub

Open in new window


This will show you the last record in your form and will only do the next record when you click add new.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40357194
Open the property sheet for the form.
On the "Other" tab, change the "Cycle" property to "Current Record".
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIgerV
ID: 40357211
I have the docmd, but when I begin to enter a record, the 'next' record still shows up.
Same with changing the cycle property.  :-(
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 40357217
Make sure the DoCmd.GoToRecord , , acLast is the last row in your form load, because something in your form load is triggering the next record.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Guru Ji
ID: 40357226
Also are you using this on a Sub form ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIgerV
ID: 40357235
write2mohit: I am using the form and using it as a subform.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40357342
Please reread my suggestion.

In a form, when you tab out of the "last" control, the Cycle property tells Access what to do - go to a "new" record or stay on the current record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIgerV
ID: 40357433
The problem I have is when I go to a record and begin typing in the text field, Access pops up a new record, under where I'm currently entering information.

Since I have a default of "now()" in the time field, that new record has an invalid time by the time I populate it.

Cycle Property does not prevent that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIgerV
ID: 40357443
See attachment for example.
new-entry.png
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 40358006
Wow, I never noticed that.  The reason I never noticed it is because I work mostly with SQL Server tables and so the defaults don't get populated until Access actually sends the update to the server.

If this is a problem for you, you can't use table level defaults.  You're going to have to populate them in the form.  In the BeforeUpdate event of all my forms I have two lines of code.
    Me.ChangeDT = Now()
    Me.ChangeBy = Forms!frmLogin!txtEmpID

Open in new window

to populate the change date and change by fields.
0