Solved

powershell test path - active roles

Posted on 2014-10-02
11
171 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Hi guys,

When i run this command:

(Get-QADUser sst446).MemberOf

this use is part of server groups, now i need to know if this user is part of a group with the character fsr-prs, so i tried this and it fails:

(Get-QADUser yew357).MemberOf | % { if (*fsr-prs*){echo "pass!" } }

after i fix this stage, i need to put this group in variable. but lets fix this step first. please can someone help me.
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 7
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40357423
(Get-QADUser yew357).MemberOf | % { if  ($_ -like "*fsr-prs*"){write-host "pass!" } }

Open in new window


Based on the output from get-qaduser we run a like match against it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40357455
i;ve just got it to work!!!

(Get-QADUser yew357).MemberOf | % { if ($_  -like "*fsr-prs*"){echo "$_" } }

the result of $_ are:

 cn=dl-fsr-prs-eaf-pol....,ou=....., ,ou=...
 cn=dl-fsr-prs-eaf-df....,ou=....., ,ou=...
 cn=dl-fsr-prs-eaf-ois....,ou=....., ,ou=...

the only bit i need fsr-prs-eaf and i need this in a variable. then i need to add this to antother variable with the text \\wm.ws.qre.ac.uk

and i want this to equal to  \\wm.ws.qre.ac.uk\fsr-prs-eaf\users\yew357

i then need to do a test-path \\wm.ws.qre.ac.uk\fsr-prs-eaf\users\yew357

please help!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 40357459
This will write all groups that contain the string "frs-prs" that User1 is a member of.

get-qaduser User1| Get-QADMemberOf | ForEach-Object {if ($_.name.contains("frs-prs") -eq $true) {write-host $_.name }}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40357480
(Get-QADUser yew357).MemberOf | select -expand name  | % { if  ($_ -like "*fsr-prs*"){write-host "pass!" } }

Open in new window


So I do not have a test, but you can probably  do the above or make a split.

(Get-QADUser yew357).MemberOf | % { if  ($_ -like "*fsr-prs*"){$gval = $_.split(",") -replace "cn=","";write-host "pass!" } }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40359094
after this completes when i do a $gval[0] on powershell i get:

DL-FSR-PRS-EST-R

the only test i need is the prs-est

how do i split this again,

i then need to convert prs-est to prs\est and add \\wm.qw.ac.uk\fac & usr at the end, which would the equal to \\wm.qw.ac.uk\fac\prs\est\usr

please help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40359125
if i do $gval[0].split("-")[1]

it gives me fsr,

i need the prs too! please help if put a 2 also therefore $gval[0].split("-")[1][2]

it gives me
just r
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40359129
got it! its $gval[0].split("-")[1..3]

gives me

fsr
prs
est

now how do i put them in a \fsr\prs\est
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40359137
i've got this far:

(Get-QADUser yew357).MemberOf | % { if  ($_ -like "*fsr-prs*"){$gval = $_.split(",") -replace "cn=","" }

$s=$gval[0].split("-")[1..3]

}
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40359147
if writ this however only the group name appears when user is not in group instead i need the script to say that user aaw558 is not in group

(Get-QADUser aaw558).MemberOf | % { if  ($_ -like "*fsr-prs*"){$gval = $_.split(",") -replace "cn=","" }

else {echo "User $_ is not in a group"}

$s=$gval[0].split("-")[1..3]

}


please help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 40359158
$s values:

fsr
prs
est

now how do i put them in a \fsr\prs\est

?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 500 total points
ID: 40359798
Sorry you need to simply add join.
 $s  = ($s.split("-")[1..3] -join"-") -replace "-", "\"

Open in new window

0

Join & Write a Comment

Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through locating and launching the BEUtility application and how to execute it on the appropriate database. Log onto the server running the Backup Exec database. In a larger environment, this would generally be …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now