Solved

Why Excel Sheet too slow

Posted on 2014-10-02
15
453 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
When when I copy one sheet - "shift - a" copy and paste to sheet 1.  One sheet is fast and the other slow.  Do you know why?   I must not change the sheet name.
Why-one-sheet-so-slow.xlsm
0
Comment
Question by:Adriana de Gregorio
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 40357548
Do you have formulas and/or links in your source sheet? Those will also be copied to the new sheet.

If you only want to copy the values, do a Paste Special and select "Values".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adriana de Gregorio
ID: 40357556
I don't see any formulas/links.  You can verify in attachment provided.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adriana de Gregorio
ID: 40357560
Thanks for the suggestion but I will need to copy more than just values.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 40357615
I worked with your workbook. Yes amazingly slow on that 2nd tab.

Can you delete any rows in that 2nd tab. If so, either select all rows and either "Clear All", or right-click Delete, then select either All Rows or All Columns.

Without going through cell by cell, there is probably a bunch of data (perhaps leftover) somewhere way down in that sheet. It needs to be scraped, if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40357628
you have numerous limited of unnessesary formatting in that worksheet.

download free add-in from microsoft for excel and then it will clean the exessive formats from that worksheet.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=21649
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40357921
There are several hundred Text Boxes on that sheet!  To see them (Excel 2010):  Menu: Home, Find & Select, Selection Pane.

I don't know what purposes these boxes serve, but deleting them clearly resolves not only the speed issue, but also the active area of the sheet.  It shouldn't think the last active cell is way out in GC1.

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40357929
I could fix copy of the worksheet, using the Microsoft free excel add-in referred above and also I could do it with the commercial add-in of FastExcel from decision model of Charles
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40357966
However, the Microsoft add-in will not remove objects from a sheet.

Here's what I see when I view the Selection Pane:
selection pane - slow sheet
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40357972
I used the go to option and then select objects and then pressed delete and it worked.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40358056
I take it this is the same issue as on the CPS and - to a lesser degree - Data sheets on your master workbook (IMT-NG---FootCare2.xlsm).  

Removing the drawing objects manually will be very time-consuming (my estimate now is in the thousands).  However, I think they could be stripped out at the XML level (in fact, I just removed the \drawings subfolder to accomplish this).

Here is this example file with the drawing objects removed.  Note not only the increase in speed, but the significantly smaller file size (405KB vs 1,264KB).

Regards,
-Glenn
Why-one-sheet-so-slow-mod.xlsm
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40358075
very smart Glenn,

i just changed the ext to zip and then deleted the drawing files on the its folder and renamed the zip to xlsm ext and opened it and it was fast and crystal clear with no issue.

thanks. i learned something from you today :-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40358169
Here is the cleaned up version of the previous workbook.  Note that it's about 1/3 its original size and fast (normal).

Hacker note:  I couldn't just delete the \drawing folder or the underlying xml/vml files.  I noted the object names of the macro buttons and then removed all other objects between the <xdr:twoCellAnchor...> and </xdr:twoCellAnchor> tags that didn't have these object names.  There had to be over thirty thousand of them. :-O

-Glenn
EE-IMT-NG---Foot-Care2.xlsm
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 500 total points
ID: 40360952
Andrea,

I note that you posted a Request for Attention on Oct 3.  Did you note my previous two posts on October 2?  I not only identified and resolved the issue on your example file in this question, but I also fixed your original file from previous questions.

Please review these files and then let me know if you are having any other issues.  

Regards,
-Glenn
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Adriana de Gregorio
ID: 40363589
thank you!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40363671
You're welcome.  Hopefully you won't see this behavior again, but ensure that files are not copied and pasted into this workbook on an unmonitored basis (i.e., straight copy and paste).  That's usually the cause of issues like this.

-Glenn
0