Solved

How to shutdown Win7 network PCs through group policy.

Posted on 2014-10-02
7
3,323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-15
Hi

Our DCs are windows 2012. We have a OU  and within this OU there is sub OU's called
IT room 1
IT room 2
IT room 3
IT room 4
Each of these rooms have 35, Windows 7 PCs.I want to shutdown these network PCs every day at 7PM. Is there away of doing this through the group policy automatically.
Any tutorials as how to do this much appreciated.
Our PCs are quite old , do I need to enable any settings to achieve this.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Joshua Grantom
Joshua Grantom earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can push out scheduled tasks through group policy that will initiate a shutdown at 7 pm if no users are active

http://www.edugeek.net/blogs/simpsonj/1923-windows-7-shutdown-through-group-policy-preferences.html
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I use a scheduled task to reboot computers daily at 7PM under Computer Config/Preferences/Control Panel Settings/Scheduled Tasks.  The one below will shut them down instead.  Also, it won't matter if anyone is logged on, they will get a message to save and if they don't in 2 min they are bounced.

Set to run as NT Authority\System
Triggers - Daily @ 7PM
Actions - Start a program
       -Program/Script: %systemroot%\System32\shutdown.exe
       -Add Arguments: -s -f -t 120 -c "Windows will shutdown in 2 minutes.  Please save your work immediately."
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
Comment Utility
lianne143,

Any luck?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
Comment Utility
Sorry Guys , I will try this tomorrow and will post you the results.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
Comment Utility
I believe there are 2 perfectly good answers here.  I know the one I posted works because it was taken directly from my Active Directory.  My answer can easily be confirmed here. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb491003.aspx
0