Solved

An error has occurred while collecting data for Administrative Templates.

Posted on 2014-10-02
7
8,625 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-02
I have built a new Domain environment. 2 domain controllers Server 2012 R2 (running in Hyper-V 2012 R2).  I created 6 or 7 standard GPOs and tested them. Everything worked as it should.
A couple days pass I did some windows updates…
A couple more days pass then I realized I forgot to add a particular GPO. So I login and create the new GPO. When I go to policies > administrative templates I get:  Administrative Templates    Resource ‘$(string.VerMgmtAuditModeEnable)’ referenced in attribute displayName could not be found.
File:
\\contoso.local\SysVol\contoso.local\Policies\PolicyDefinitions\inetres.admx, line 1495, column 249

Every GPO I created days  ago that had Admin templates edited gets the same error.
GPOs have always been edited from the server, not a win 7 desktop w/ admin tools.
This happens on both Domain Controllers.
All GPOs still seem to work fine.
Can’t seem to find a solution. Anybody have any input?

I have already tried Copying %systemroot%\PolicyDefinitions\
To
%systemroot%\sysvol\domain\policies\PolicyDefinitions

I have also run dcgpofix /target:Domain

I am now looking to copy inetres.admx from another server.
0
Comment
Question by:Samuel Dee
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 250 total points
ID: 40357614
you can also download the Internet Explorer adm/admx files from microsoft to make sure they are up to date and are not corrupted.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40905
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 40357640
inetres.admx is corrupted use the above comment to overwrite it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Samuel Dee
ID: 40357712
copied said inetres.admx from the link provided above to:

%systemroot%\sysvol\domain\policies\PolicyDefinitions

Worked like a charm!

Thank you!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjsimmer
ID: 40419816
I am having the very same issue except i can't copy inetres.admx from downloaded folder to C:\WINDOWS\Policydefentions\ ... Am getting you need premission to preform this action.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jamesstoner
ID: 40583968
I am having the same issue but when I try the above method I am still getting the same error message.

mjsimmer in answer to your question you have to take ownership of the existing inetres.admx file first. Right click on the file, select properties go to the security tab click advanced, select the owner tab click edit. Then select your username and click apply. Close all the boxes and you can then change the permissions on the file to give you full access.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mjsimmer
ID: 40592194
Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mrmut
ID: 40703730
Thanks a lot.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
The recent Microsoft changes on update philosophy for Windows pre-10 and their impact on existing WSUS implementations.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
With the advent of Windows 10, Microsoft is pushing a Get Windows 10 icon into the notification area (system tray) of qualifying computers. There are many reasons for wanting to remove this icon. This two-part Experts Exchange video Micro Tutorial s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now