Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windwos7 default sort order in file explorer

Posted on 2014-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
how to I set the default sort order in windows 7 so each time I open file explorer the sort order is always the same?
0
Comment
Question by:mspencer100
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Spyder2010
Spyder2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40357777
Open File Explorer, set the sort order the way you want it, then go to your folder options, view tab, and click the 'Apply to Folders' button. In win7, you get to this option by going to View -> Folder Options. In Windows8 it is on the View tab, Options pull-down, 'change folder and search options'
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40357788
I agree with the above, however, Windows 7 Explorer does not always behave and there does not appear to be a way to make it behave correctly on a permanent basis.

Accordingly, I have been using xPlorer2 Pro (zabkat.com) as a permanent Explorer replacement. Excellent tool.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40406357
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for John Hurst's comment #a40357788

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Spyder2010
ID: 40406358
I (Spyder2010) object that the question should be closed giving thinkpads_user the credit. If you read the comments, I answered the asker's question, and answered it correctly. thinkpad_user agreed with my original post, then recommended a related tool. Seeing as I was the one who actually answered the question asked, I believe I should receive the credit, or at minimum the credit should be split.
0