Solved

Citrix on an ipad

Posted on 2014-10-02
13
33 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-25
We have some apps published on our Xenapp Citrix server and everything works great internally and externally except if you try to connect using a tablet device such as an iPad or Android tablet.  We have tried the receiver and also the web interface but we've had no luck.  We get to the Citrix logon screen and are able to log on.  We can see the list of published apps but when we click on an app, it says loading..... for about 3 minutes and finally says there was a problem connecting to the application.  This happens externally.
If I am on our internal network, I can connect using an iPad just fine.  If I am external, I am also able to connect just fine using a Mac, PC, Safari, Chrome, etc.
Any help would be appreciated.

Thank you,
Cliff
0
Comment
Question by:Clifford Stark
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40358886
try an updated vpn software on ipad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clifford Stark
ID: 40359461
We aren't using VPN to connect from the iPad.  We are using the Citrix Receiver.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40362426
You do use some kind of ssl gateway (CSG / netScaler-gateway / CAG) i hope..?
Do you use Webinterface or Storefront to present the apps?
How do you enable access from external users? (NAT/IP on GateWay/Adress translation/alternate address)
does it work on windows devices from external?
tell us some more details and we get it working.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Clifford Stark
ID: 40363984
We have a CAG and use the Webinterface.  
Yes, it works fine on Windows and Mac devices, just not iPads or any tablets.
I have viewed some tutorials and it says we need to use Citrix Access Management Console but I can't get any of our 5 Citrix servers to show up in the discovery process.  It seems like we have to make a profile for tablets but I'm not sure how or where to do that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40364251
f you upgrade to webinterface 5.4 (most current version ... ) you have to use the webinterface-console to create a PNAgent-site for mobile devices.

but you should be able to use a web-interface-site with this devices also.
Try a browser.
if this works ... within the receiver for ipad you can configure the website manually.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clifford Stark
ID: 40364268
I've tried to use a browser on the iPad to open the Citrix applications but still no luck.  I am able to get to the login page and login to get a list of apps but when I click the app, it eventually times out with an error.  I will post a screenshot of the error when I get away from work to test it.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40364404
do you use CAG Enterprise (NetScaler)?  if not i am a little bit helpless.
At Netscaler i have connection profiles. I call a Profile with a webbrowser.
if i use the receiver the NS detects this ... it sees "receiver" within the header / user-agent section.
I would try to disable the "Receiver-profile" at the NS. Possible there is a error within it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clifford Stark
ID: 40364415
I'll have to find out for sure.  I'm not certain what we use honestly.  I get everything confused... I just pay the never-ending license fees :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clifford Stark
ID: 40370920
I don't believe we have CAG Enterprise.  It just says Access Gateway but nothing regarding Netscaler.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Geisrud earned 500 total points
ID: 40373396
On iPad, the Citrix app broke for iOS 8.x.  This app has been updated since you originally posted.  Please updating and try again if you haven't already.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Clifford Stark
ID: 40382692
I'll give that a try but it didn't work on IOS7 either.
0