Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hyper-V: Time Sync on VMs.

Posted on 2014-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have one physical 2012 R2 Std server which is the PDC Emulator.  It gets time from an external source.

I have one 1xHyper-v Host running 2012 R2 Std server.  It gets time from the PDC.  

Its hosts one Hyper-V - VM running 2012R2 Std.  It gets time from the PDC Emulator (w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update).    

It also hosts a  2nd Hyper-V VM - also running 2012R2 Std.  it is a Domain Controller.  It also gets time  from the PDC Emulator (w32tm /config /syncfromflags:domhier /update).    

Do I need to turn off Time Sync from Integration Services on both these Hyper-V VMs or just the one thats a DC?
0
Comment
Question by:howmad2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Svet Paperov
ID: 40357816
No, there is no need to turn off time synch on virtual machines other than domain controllers.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1500 total points
ID: 40357984
Leave time sync on for *all* VMs, including the DCs. If your host is getting its time from the PDCe then the time sync service is more reliable and syncs the VMs far more often than the guests would sync themselves with the PDCe. There is no reason to turn off time sync on the additional DCs, and plenty of reasons not to.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40391255
Use the following in an elevated CMD:

w32tm /query /source

If the result is IS Time Sync then disable it in the VM's properties.
0