Solved

comparing sign of two numbers

Posted on 2014-10-02
6
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Hi,
I was going through below link
http://codingbat.com/prob/p192082



I wrote solution as below

public boolean icyHot(int temp1, int temp2) {
  if(temp1<0 && temp2>100)
  {
  return true;
  }
 
   if(temp1>0 && temp2<100)
  {
  return true;
  }
  return false;
}



I saw given solution as below


public boolean icyHot(int temp1, int temp2) {
  if ((temp1 < 0 && temp2 > 100) || (temp1 > 100 && temp2 < 0)) {
    return true;
  } else {
    return false;
  }
  // Could be written as: return ((temp1 < 0 && ...));
}

can the natural flow of next line can be written always after || (which is the only difference i see from my program.

Please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
6 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 300 total points
ID: 40357829
if( a ){
  return true;
}
if( b ){
  return true;
}
return false;

is equivalent to

if( (a) || (b) ){
  return true;
}else{
  return false;
}
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40357836
Can you please clarify your question?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 40357893
public boolean icyHot(int temp1, int temp2) {


if( (a) || (b) ){
  return true;
}


}

Open in new window


why above code wont compile?  Giving return statement in if loop alone is not sufficient. Do i need to give outside if loop also?
please advise.
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 200 total points
ID: 40357898
Because you don't have a return statement outside of the if block. Think about it this way:  If your code never entered the if block, what would it return? We cannot tell because you have not defined anything.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 40357904
Because you didn't define a and b

(The equivalent form would also not compile for equivalent reason)

I see no loop in your code, so I don't understand your last comment.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:dpearson
ID: 40357905
Your original solution is fine and just as good as the "given solution" on the website.

As you said, the only difference is that they put the two conditions together with an "||" (or) and you broke them out into separate lines.  Either approach is fine.

I think you misunderstood what ozo posted.  He was basically saying that the two solutions are equivalent (he just said it in code).

Doug
0