Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

embed a url in an mp4

Posted on 2014-10-02
2
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Hello,

I have several hundred MP4 movies in a folder on a windows 2008 server.  The last frame of the movies is a promo page which is static.  I would like to make that frame hyperlink to a web page.  Because of the large number of mp4 movies, this would need to be a batch process.  Any recommendations?

Thank you


Af
0
Comment
Question by:hockeyhalloffame
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40357885
You can't add an hyperlink in video
Depending on the player you may be able to add link on top of the video or use js to add a link overlay
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
carloselfaite earned 2000 total points
ID: 40359283
you could embed your url with a logo ising jw player jw player
0