[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Need help with query

Posted on 2014-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
how to determine leap year in access query and add 365 days and it the year is not leap add 366
i know how to do in excel but not in access

=IF(MOD(YEAR(date),4)=0,date+365,date+366)
thank you for your help
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 1600 total points
ID: 40357944
You don't need to do that.  Use the correct function and Access will handle the problem for you.

= DateAdd("yyyy", 1, Date())

Access has a number of date functions.  I recommend getting a list and becoming familiar with what they are used for.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:hnasr
hnasr earned 400 total points
ID: 40359274
In Access:
=IIF((YEAR(date) MOD 4)=0,date+365,date+366)
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40359595
hnasr,
That is not the correct formula for determining leap year.  I hate to be pedantic but it was code like that which caused the Y2K "crisis".  I don't understand why you would simply not use the appropriate function.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 40359784
thanks you very much
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 40360257
Welcome!
0