Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mobile development

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
64 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-24
I am a Java developer and I want to learn android and/or iOS development.

So I am looking answers for the following questions:

1:  Which path is easy to learn ?
2: From where I can learn Android development?
3 From where I can learn iOS development?
4. Apple releases Swift for iphone development, do I still need to learn objective-c or I can learn directly swift code?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:K2516
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 1000 total points
ID: 40359878
Hi K2516,

I am an Mobile Application developer and i am sharing my view to you.

1:  Which path is easy to learn ?
Ans: It is depends If you know Java lang then Android is good for you. For any of the platform you target, you must aware with basic Programming Knowledge. As you mention you are a Java dev so, android is good for you for start. If you know C lang then you can start iPhone development. But i will suggest you to learn Android dev, which will help and easy start compare to iPhone development.

2: From where I can learn Android development?
Ans:
http://developer.android.com/index.html 
you can get all basic guide and development tool from above site.
http://www.tutorialspoint.com/android/
You can learn Android basic tutorials from above link.

3 From where I can learn iOS development?
Ans:
https://developer.apple.com/devcenter/ios/index.action
you can get the basic details and free development access from apple site. When you try to implement app for device You have to pay $99/ year for build and distribute app.
http://www.tutorialspoint.com/ios/
You can learn iOS basic tutorials from above link.

4. Apple releases Swift for iphone development, do I still need to learn objective-c or I can learn directly swift code?
Ans:
Apple recently released a Swift, you can direct learn swift no need for objective-c. Swift if similar to java language.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Rafael I
Rafael I earned 1000 total points
ID: 40442925
Get started with Android programming.  It's cheaper because you don't exclusively need a Mac-based computer and an iPhone/iPad to get started.  It also only costs $25 to release google apps, compared to $99 for Apple.

I used a lot of sites to learn and copy code from, but the place i got the most of my working comprehensive knowledge is The New Boston.  These are 200 videos that all build off one another to build an app and explains the complete process along the way, adding on what you learn from the previous video. There are also lots of other tutorial videos that he makes, include iOS coding.

I recommend Android because it won't be easy right away, but you'll definitely learn to appreciate any advancements that Apple has to offer, even with their Swift platform.  If you start with something easy and then have to do something complicated later on, you will struggle to learn it correctly and it will break the flow of your process.
0