Solved

Bounce Message - NDR

Posted on 2014-10-02
9
96 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-08
Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:
user@mydomain.com (user@mydomain.com)

This message is larger than the size limit for messages. Please make it smaller and try sending it again.
Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: MAIL.CUSTOMER.COM
user@mydomain.com
#550 5.3.4 ROUTING.SizeLimit; message size exceeds fixed maximum size for route ##

Customer sending an email (with an attachment) to us.
Based on this bounce message only, which side is at fault here?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cP6uH
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40357962
from the error log, it is oblivious that the bouncing is as a result of the recipient mail server restriction.
you can talk to your IT department either to increase the incoming mail attachment size limit or you can ask the client to send the attachment in couple of pieces.
your client can use the freeware portable software to split the attachment into small pieces and then you can use the same software to merge them once you received them into different pieces.

free software link http://www.hjsplit.org/windows/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
ID: 40358015
The attachment size was 6 MB (plus up to 30% increase during the process).
My send/receive connectors on Exchange server are all (globally) set to 30 MB.
I don't  have problems with any other customers.

I was also informed that the size limit on his send connector is set to 10 MB.
I just want someone to explain this bounce back message and how it makes sense?

I don't want them to split the attachment, I would rather get them to use my ftp site for large files.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ProfessorJimJam
ID: 40358027
there are two ways of limitation on receiving the attachments

you may also have issues with the transport limit.



set-transportconfig -MaxRecieveSize 30M
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
ID: 40358044
All done in the past.
I don't  have any problems with other customers sending large files.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40358163
Was there more than one attachment to that message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
ID: 40358180
No.
Just one .dwg file.
I have tested sending a large .dwg file myself using my gmail account and it worked fine.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40360894
Any chance you have set send/receive size limits on the user themselves?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cP6uH
ID: 40363424
Gareth,

Yes. I had some individual mailboxes set to 20 MB in the past.
I just changed all of them to default.
If my server is at fault in this situation, could that be the issue?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40367556
Based on the original question you posted. If his server generated the rejection, then the problem (restriction) is on there side.
0