Solved

Is there list of all end of life operating system software

Posted on 2014-10-02
7
335 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
Hi,
I am jumping around to different vendor site and would like to know if there is a master list of all end of life operating systems in a spreadsheet.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cesemj
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Paul MacDonald
Paul MacDonald earned 150 total points
ID: 40357993
I'm not aware of a "master list" and I don't know of any incentive to keep one, but Wikipedia has information on the various Microsoft operating systems.  It may have information on a few flavors of *NIX.  There are probably mainframe OSes that have either never died or never left the company they were created for.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 350 total points
ID: 40357994
This is probably the closest you will get to seeing all operating systems. I don't think their is a list of JUST End of Life.

Wikipedia
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_operating_systems

West Virginia University
http://www.csee.wvu.edu/~jdm/classes/cs258/OScat/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 40357998
Nice link, Joshua.  I should have looked for that myself.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40358003
Thanks, Our post time is exactly the same. That's crazy.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 40358030
Thanks again, very helpful!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cesemj
ID: 40359678
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40359684
That looks like a good start for a discontinued list, it looks like its missing quite a bit though.
0