Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to import email from another exchange 2007 to 2010 different domains same user

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-06
My company just purchase another company and it is taken all employees into our environment but users need ingestion of there emails from there previous email to the new email.

how would i do this?

PST Ingestion i would imagine
0
Comment
Question by:Jorge Ocampo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joshua Grantom
ID: 40359404
Yes, you can use powershell to export all of the old mailboxes to pst

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/13/3401913.aspx

If you have the space and enough room, you can do this for everyone at once

$users = Get-ADUser -filter* | Select SamAccountName
foreach ($user in $users)
{
Export-Mailbox –Identity $User -PSTFolderPath "C:\PST's\$User Mailbox.pst"
}

Open in new window


or if you want to use a .txt list.

$users = Get-Contents "C:\users.txt"
foreach ($user in $users)
{
Export-Mailbox –Identity $User -PSTFolderPath "C:\PST's\$User Mailbox.pst"
}

Open in new window


or by group

$users = Get-ADGroupMember -identity "Group Name" | Select SamAccountName
foreach ($user in $users)
{
Export-Mailbox –Identity $User -PSTFolderPath "C:\PST's\$User Mailbox.pst"
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jorge Ocampo
ID: 40359828
so the idea is to export pst and then import pst to specify users?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Joshua Grantom earned 2000 total points
ID: 40359838
Yes, that would probably be the easiest solution, it may not be the quickest but it is by far the easiest.

If you want to get into cross-forest mailbox moves and domain trusts you can take a look over here.
http://blogs.technet.com/b/schadinio/archive/2010/08/11/exchange-2010-cross-forest-mailbox-moves.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40360892
Have the users been created in the new forest/domain already? Any forest trust between the two companies? You could also look at a Cross Forest Migration as well.
0