?
Solved

Do Exchange 2013 CALs cover an Exchange 2010 Exchange server?

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
We have an Exchange 2010 server with 75 user CAL's.
We are adding several dozen more users soon, and will need additional CALs.... but I would rather get the new CAL's for Exchange 2013. (So when we upgrade the the server we won't need to re-purchase those CALs)

I know 2012 Server CAL's cover you for 2008 server, but I can't find any documentation on Microsofts website that the Exchange 2013 CAL's will have me in compliance with an Exchange 2010 server.

Does anyone know if that documentation exists?
0
Comment
Question by:DrPing
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
tshearon earned 668 total points
ID: 40358145
Yes they will. You may have to purchase with the "downgrade option" but just mention it to your VAR or whomever you are buying them from.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 668 total points
ID: 40358237
There is no downgrade option to purchase as a separate item. Downgrade rights are included in most volume licensing programmes.

http://www.microsoft.com/licensing/about-licensing/briefs/downgrade-rights.aspx

However you should never take advice from a forum for purchasing decisions. No one on this site is qualified to give you an answer. Call Microsoft, ask them and then get the answer in writing. In the event of an audit, telling the auditors that you were told it is ok by a random person on a forum will just get you laughed at.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 664 total points
ID: 40358363
Agree with getting the answer in writing. Because also most people at Ms don't know what they are talking about when it comes to licensing. Well thats not strange at all, because they are changing licensing rules every couple of months.  ;)

"Many server products—such as Windows Server and Exchange Server—require a CAL for each client user or device. CALs license a client's access to all instances of the server product running within the organization, and the version of the CAL must match or exceed the version of the server software the client encounters. For example, an organization with Windows Server 2008 CALs is covered if their server infrastructure is composed of Windows Server 2008 and Windows Server 2003 R2 servers. However, allowing a single instance of a newer version of server software onto the organization's network—perhaps the result of a well-meaning IT professional just "trying out" the latest version—could prompt the need for new CALs."
From: https://www.directionsonmicrosoft.com/licensing/2012/12/downgrades-are-key-license-compliance
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrPing
ID: 40373714
Calling Microsoft for licensing questions is a joke.

Myself and another tech called separately, for the same question.... both got a different answer.
Neither of us thought to get it in writing, because we didn't know the other was calling too, and going to get a different answer lol.

I was hoping that I could save a snip directly from MS website.

Anyway, since no one has found a link... my question remains unanswered. But will distribute the points between responders.
0