Solved

Final Cut Pro? Anything Similar or Windows?  Anything BETTER than Final Cut Pro?

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
454 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
Everyone of my MAC friends tell me I have to buy a MAC and get Final Cut Pro. Are there any video programs for the PC that are comparable?  Or even better?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Sigurdur Armannsson earned 167 total points
ID: 40358223
Almost all of those who I know who have been using FCP for the last years think the last version of it has been degraded and use the version before the latest one – when they use FCP. Apple has dismissed many of the most useful features in the latest version.

However, most of them are more and less leaving FCP anyway for Adobe Premier, which is developed fast in the direction of professional use. And having the Creative Cloud, they also get many useful tools to accompany Premier, such as Speed Grade.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Sigurdur Armannsson
ID: 40358225
And, yes of course. Premier is also for Windows as is the Creative Cloud.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 166 total points
ID: 40358246
Movavi Video Editor is similar alternative to Final Cut for Windows PC.

http://www.finalcutforwindows.com/

4 other Final Cut Pro Alternatives for Windows PC:

iSkysoft Video Editor
Adobe Premiere Pro
Sony Vegas Pro
Avid Media Composer

Choose the best Final Cut Pro alternative that meets your needs.

http://www.iskysoft.com/article/final-cut-pro-alternative.html
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 167 total points
ID: 40358553
Depends if you want a video editor that joins and saves the video as a single video or you want to burn to DVD
 or you want a video editor that adds effects special effects and music.
iMovie for windows
http://www.wondershare.net/ad/video-editor-win-bing/?utm_source=bing&utm_medium=ppc&utm_campaign=bingvewin 
I use Power Director x 64 Ultra on a 32 bit windows 7  from Cyberlink Suite. does all of it and more
http://www.cyberlink.com/products/powerdirector-ultra/features_en_AU.html?&r=1
Windows Movie maker free download from Windows Essentials< does all of it< it works brilliantly , it has bit of learning curb like all video editing tools.
BUT!! WMM  only saves to HD mp4 or WMV.
Where as the others save to many formats.
Turn Photos and Home Videos into Movies with Windows Live Movie Maker
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/18003/turn-photos-and-home-videos-into-movies-with-windows-live-movie-maker/
Create and Author DVDs in Windows 7
http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/5499/create-and-author-dvds-in-windows-7/

I find having tried most of them the newer versions are just designed for 3D bling and linkup to facebook and twitter youtube. The free stuff does this adequately.
So if you are not interested in a huge learning curb and don't want to make professional video for web just join and edit video of your own or from captures of games etc
I recommend the simple WMM
if you want something for your Iphone if you have it
1 Second Everyday
https://itunes.apple.com/au/app/1-second-everyday/id587823548?mt=8 
demo video for iPhone
http://1secondeveryday.com/
Depends on what you want to achieve and your budget normally several tool are required.
But either way you choose you have EE to come to for help and how to.
0