Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Flash Failing on IE11 and Mozilla 32.0.3

Posted on 2014-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
When trying to play Youtube videos on either IE11 or Mozilla I get an error: An error occurred please try again later. It is a windows 7 sp1 32 bit machine with Flash 15 activex, Flash 15 plugin and shockwave plugin 12.1. Java 7.67 (1.7.0.67). I have updated the browsers and flash to the newest versions. It works fine on Chrome but I would like to find out what the problem is.
0
Comment
Question by:scotgwhiz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 501 total points
ID: 40358717
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 999 total points
ID: 40359469
Try taking out the "s" in the URL  https://www.youtube.com> http://www.youtube.com
You can click on the lock to see more options like delete cookies
 YTB security
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotgwhiz
ID: 40359821
Thanks for your suggestions, I was able to get IE11 working with youtube by turning on the ActiveX control under safety in the cog menu. I am told that Mozilla is now working as well but I will need to verify that later.

I did clear the history and cache earlier in my troubleshooting attempts.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 999 total points
ID: 40360567
Very good, are you referring to active X filtering?
0
 

Author Comment

by:scotgwhiz
ID: 40360582
Yes, I don't know why that made a difference since it is not activated on my computer which has IE11 and plays youtube videos fine. I checked and Mozilla is still not playing videos but I do have Chrome and IE working.... Its a weird localized problem...I did update the graphics driver to see if that would make a difference...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40360640
Yes it is really puzzling and would love to find a definite single solution with this flash problem and playing YTB, but every flash problem seems to carry a different issue.
An error occurred please try again later. is often just a slow internet connection at that time.
 Opening FF it auto updates, same with Chrome.
Removing the S seemed to solve it with some.
You enabled active X filtering.
Adding youtube to apps or security was another.
rebooting and just waiting overnight seemed to fix them.
I have FF / Chrome and IE 11 and have never had any problems on windows 7 x 32. When Installed FF it told me there was a flash update and installed it.
Do you have flash auto update enabled?
In control panel Flash/ advanced
My line of thinking is that within windows Adobe Flash should be up to date first then it applies to all the web browsers we install, then they will tell you there is a flash update based on windows versions, maybe a sequence in this.
there is also shockwave.
With problems like this are first encountered the video drivers is a good a place to start as you've done,
Then go to test my flash /shockwave.
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/plugincheck/
In IE
https://www.adobe.com/shockwave/welcome/
SHOCKWAVE, FLASH, AND UNITY PLAYERS
http://www.shockwave.com/help/faq_flashplayer.jsp
0