?
Solved

VBA strong protection software

Posted on 2014-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I have developed an add-in recently, i want to share it as a free license to everyone, but i want to strongly protect the VBA codes inside its modules.   i know that the password protection is the weakest,  also sharing the workbook and making it then add-in also is breakable, the shared workbook "project is Unviewable" works but i have found that users still break this.

i was wondering if there is any commercial software or any encryption software that can buy license that can protect my excel add-in.
0
Comment
Question by:ProfessorJimJam
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 40358119
You can try LockXLS I cannot vouch for the software as I have never tried it, but it was highly recommended on this site before.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40358220
If you have VB6, you should be able to copy your code into that and save it as a COM add-in.  That would be a lot more secure, IMO.

Reference:
http://www.cpearson.com/excel/creatingcomaddin.aspx

-Glenn
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jkpieterse
ID: 40358868
But a VB6 COM add-in would not work on 64 bit Office...
0