Solved

ASM error

Posted on 2014-10-02
12
488 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-09
Hi,

  When creating ASM instance "create asm  configuring ha resource failed. prcr-1070".

 Please check the image attached with the error.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:joe_echavarria
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 40358219
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40360009
What OS? which Oracle version?
Sure you following the install instructions?
You must have the cluster related services (crs) started and asm registered.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 40360201
Is windows 2008 Service Pack 2.

Is Oracle 11.2.0.

The error occurs when executing "asmca"  command, and when i click "create ASM" button.

I did a server reboot, and still got the error.  Is a little bit different, but still have the error.  Check the below error message.

Configuring ASM failed with the following message:
Configuring HA resource failed. The following error occured:
PRCA-1003 : Failed to create ASM asm resource ora.asm
PRCR-1071 : Failed to register or update resource ora.asm
CRS-0245:  User doesn't have enough privilege to perform the operation
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitkumar Panchal earned 500 total points
ID: 40360233
Agree with MikeOM_DBA.

Please check, Is your nodes which CRS service  is on restarted recently ?is your CRS service running on the respective nodes?

Below are some useful commands :

Verify the service status :
$CRS_HOME/bin/crsctl check crs

Start the service :
$CRS_HOME/bin/crsctl start crs


Log location:
$CRS_HOME/log/<node_name>/crsd/crsd.log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 40360248
It is not a Cluster environment, is an Oracle standalone server.

I just want to configure an ASM for my 10g database, but installing 11.2.0 ASM.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40360276
CRS-0245:  User doesn't have enough privilege to perform the operation

You need to start with account belonging to group "DBA" or "ORADBA" (don't remember which) and that also owns the software.
:p
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 40360305
Yes, the account i am using is admin group, DBA group and owns the software.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40360319
And you are starting asmca as administrator?
What if it's trying to create a file on disk where you have no permissions?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 40360342
yes, everything i am doing is with administrative privilegies.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40360373
Why you want to use ASM on winDoze?
Never, ever, ever have I seen anyone install it or yet attempt it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joe_echavarria
ID: 40360387
Because all our servers are Windows, ASM should work also on Windows.
Is not a matter of operating system i suppose.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:MikeOM_DBA
ID: 40361788
Well, being a privilege issue, then you may have to focus on setting adequate privileges on your disks.
0