?
Solved

Carbonite Exchange server backup

Posted on 2014-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
SBS2008 Exchange Server

Please can anyone suggest a fix, we have been running Carbonite Exchange Server backup successfully with no problems for 6 months and now suddenly the Incremental backups fail with the message "writer status not stable -Try restarting application writer service"

If I reboot and restart the service the incremental still does not run.

If I reboot and restart the service a FULL BACKUP runs perfectly, but the next day the incremental fails and The VSS writer status shows MS EXchange Writer Writer failed state: [9]
Any suggestions please
0
Comment
Question by:samcory
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Rodney Barnhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 40360124
If you check your event viewer, do you seen any errors such as 12293 or anything about VSS? How much free space do you have on the drive where the Exchange database resides?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40360885
Rodney is correct. Lack of disk space can be an issue. VSS can also have problems if it cant get enough quiet time on the disk. Maybe another process is running for example. I have also seen VSS errors occur because there is corruption in the Exchange database.

What do you see if you run VSSADMIN LIST PROVIDERS and VSSADMIN LIST WRITERS from command line?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:samcory
ID: 40361164
There was a space issue and once we moved the mailbox databases to another hard disk the problem was resolved.

Thank you for your prompt help
0