Solved

Can not install SCCM 2012 R2 Linux agent

Posted on 2014-10-02
11
860 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-16
I downloaded the client from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=39360

I'm following these instructions:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj573939.aspx#BKMK_CmdLineInstallLnUClient

When I try to install the agent I get "Archive file not found or no read permissions."

[root@server1 tmp]# ./install -mp sccm01.domain.local -sitecode SC1 ccm-Universal-x64.tar
Archive file not found or no read permissions.


The article says to tun this command:
./install –mp <hostname> -sitecode <code> ccm-Universal-x64.<build>.tar

The file i downloaded does not have a "BUILD" number.  How can i get around this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:abraham808
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40359239
check the permissions on file.

do a ls -l
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 40360160
I did the chmod +x on the file.

[root@server1 tmp]# ls -l
-rwxr-xr-x 1 root root  74844160 Oct  2 16:31 ccm-Universalx64.tar
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Wylie Bayes
Wylie Bayes earned 167 total points
ID: 40376100
Just remove the build number part and use ccm-Universal-x64.tar...

 ./install –mp <hostname> -sitecode <code> ccm-Universal-x64.tar
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:Mazdajai
Mazdajai earned 333 total points
ID: 40376369
Try to re-download the complete package. What distro are you using? x86 or x64?

 ./install ccm-Universal-<architecture>.<build version>.tar -mp sccm01.domain.local -sitecode SCI

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 40377331
I downloaded multiple times.  I need x64.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 40377440
Not sure what you mean. In short you need to have the correct tar file for the distro.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 40378776
I thought i put everything in the description. I provided the link i used to download the file.  I have the ccm-Universalx64.tar file.
I've also shown the command that I have run, without the build #.

Am I missing something?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazdajai earned 333 total points
ID: 40379072
You have not mention the Linux distro you are using.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 40383041
I visited your download link but all it offered me was a file with name ending .EXE. How did you get a tar archive?
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:abraham808
ID: 40385309
THe problem is fixed.

it was a type-o

ccm-Universal-x64.tar - wrong
ccm-Universalx64.tar - Correct.
0