Solved

.Net Debugger is not displaying the values for highlighted variabled

Posted on 2014-10-02
10
143 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-23
For some reasons, this specific project debugger is not displaying the values for the highlighted variable. I have tested for other projects which are working fine.

My Windows Application calls the Web service - which calls this Class Project. I was able to debug in the past, I am not sure what i am missing for now. I couldnt debug it.
C--Users-ZHQ8HPV-Desktop-DebuggerVariabl
0
Comment
Question by:chokka
  • 6
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 250 total points
ID: 40358304
in the immediate window did you try typing
?_userId

I'm assuming you're looking for the right hand side?

Where are those variables defined?
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40358324
Thank you @Kyle, I have to try again by running the project !!
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Éric Moreau
Éric Moreau earned 250 total points
ID: 40358474
it sometimes happen to me. Normally, a clean and rebuild do the trick
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40359814
@kyle, My command window is not detecting the variable values.

I tested in a separate project, Command window automatically pulls the variable and can see the values.

This Project has a different architecture.


Windows App - Calls Web Layer Application -

I am not able to see the debugger in the Web Layer Application.

I was able to see till Yesterday.
C--Users-ZHQ8HPV-Desktop-DebuggerCommand
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40359897
What URL are you hitting for the webservice?  If you're not hitting local host you may have to attach the debugger manually.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40360230
I am using the local host. I have attached the asp.net worker process w3wp.exe
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 40363777
You're not breaking on that line  (otherwise you'd have the yellow arrow with it).  The variable might be out of scope.  

Also I don't see _userId declared anywhere, is it somewhere else in the class?

Try first calling that function (even with a test button) and then seeing if you can get at it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40373669
Still now, i am not able to give an exact reason. Sometime debugger works and sometimes, it fail to work !! Couldnt able to find out the exact reason
0
 

Author Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40399617
@kyle and @Éric Moreau, Thank you guys !!

But i feel like, i found the solution.

.suo file is the debugger for the .sln file.

Delete the .suo file. Probably debugger might have corrupted.

.suo will create automatically when we run the solution. We can debug.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chokka
ID: 40399625
Thanks
0