?
Solved

Color printing pop-up message

Posted on 2014-10-02
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Hi,
I was looking to see if it’s possible to get a pop up message if a user selects color printing?

A pop up message will state the cost and recommend changing to black and white?
0
Comment
Question by:hellblazeruk
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40358303
No, there is not any such service or software that can do what you request.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40358316
You pick colour or B&W at the printer driver and it only communicates the printer used and the completion of the job. It does not display the print format commands (at least no printers I have used).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40358358
For my customers I set up two printers for each physical colour printer. I set one to Black & White and make this the default. I set the second to Colour. You could name the colour printer something like "Colour - Expensive" so when they select the printer they will see it is expensive.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
pony10us earned 2000 total points
ID: 40358400
There is a product you might want to look into:  http://www.papercut.com/tour/manage-printing/
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40358735
Just to clarify.
You requested a way to produce:
"A pop up message will state the cost and recommend changing to black and white?"

This is not possible.

The cost of ink for the same page printed in color vs black & white will depend on the pages content each time.
Gray scale printing greatly reduces the amount of ink used, with somewhat reduced clarity depending on the pages content.

Hope this helps.
0