Solved

How to access a VMDK

Posted on 2014-10-02
6
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
One of our VMs won't boot because a vmdk needs to be "compressed".  Would it be possible to mount this file so that I can clean out some of its contents in order to reduce its size?
0
Comment
Question by:tballin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 121
ID: 40358341
What error are you experiencing?

Are you using ESX or ESXi ?

it is possible to mount VMDK files.

It may be better to complete a V2V using VMware Converter.

 see my EE Articles

HOW TO: FAQ VMware P2V Troubleshooting

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.5
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Uni Kitty
ID: 40358349
I'm with Andy, what is telling you the file needs to be "compressed" and are we talking about the VMDK for a file in the guest operating system?

What is ESX/vSphere telling you? Post the error message please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tballin
ID: 40358350
This is ESX...  This system had been running, and only today did it crash and fail to start.  Seems like the the drive has no more free space and that is why it failed to start.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40358373
Okay, lets check if you have a snapshot ?

see my EE Article

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

If your VM has been writing to a snapshot disk, you did not know about, it could fill up the datastore, and the VM would shutdown and stop!

and with no storage space on the datastore, the VM would not power on.

Could you post a screenshot, and in the meantime, check my EE Article above, and check if you have a snapshot....

and then I'll help you with the snapshot issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tballin
ID: 40393063
Andrew - this was a snapshot issue, and it was the result of a backup problem.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 40393079
Yes, I thought as much!

Andy
0