Solved

Need recommendations on 'best' website builder and domain provider for novice

Posted on 2014-10-02
6
223 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-10
Hello, I have a degree in Computer Science and have about 10 years of coding experience but I have never created or maintained a website.  My wife is a stellar photographer and wants me to build her a website.  This site would need probably 20-30 pages or a gallery of some sort.  It would not need any shopping cart because nothing would be for sale.  Just contact info and secure pages with her photographs in a modern site well suited for photography.  This will be a work in progress and does not have to be done overnight.  Can you give me suggestions regarding a company that can both provide a new domain for us and give me the tools to build a website without having to do any real coding?  My coding skills are dated and do not include anything that would be useful for building a website.  Obviously I have heard of Go Daddy and others but really don't know the ins or outs of any.  Thank you so much for your assistance!

I guess the other part of this question would be to ask about the best way to make sure someone can find the website once it is built and the considerations I would need to make for this to happen, short of giving someone the URL.  Keywords and other considerations.

Thank You!
0
Comment
Question by:mjchevalier
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:n2fc
Comment Utility
Although godaddy.com advertises a great deal, if you're looking for INEXPENSIVE hosting and excellent tools, try JUSTHOST.COM

They offer a free domain registration and excellent site builder tools when you buy an inexpensive hosting package...

They also provide many SEO credits with major search engines to get your site found quickly and easily!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
Comment Utility
Never get a free domain with hosting - always buy your own and keep control.
Namecheap.com or Godaddy.com to register a domain.

http://www.wix.com/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ratnesh Mishra
Comment Utility
I would suggest to go with "godaddy.com" choose "wordpress site/blog" go for protfolio theme as there are many available. It will give you a free domain what ever you wish [although its already in the package] . Based on your need and requirement you can keep on adding plugins to enhance the feature.
For example you need analytic report , SEO feature social site links and many more add jetpack from wordpress. And apart from this if you have developed your own plugin you can add that too.
Hardly it will cost you 2$ /month  .
They  also have moneyback policy for their various product.
Donot forget to read everything in details although it takes time but you will be aware what you will be getting at what price.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are a number of photography web sites that let you create your own site on theirs or even one that appears strictly under your own domain name.  Here's one, there are a number of others: http://www.squarespace.com/tour/photographers
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
Comment Utility
>>I have a degree in Computer Science and have about 10 years of coding experience but I have never created or maintained a website.

You can purchase your domain name with, say networksolutions.com...

decide which CMS (content management system) you want to use

find a host

>>My wife is a stellar photographer and wants me to build her a website.

If your wife sells her photos, you may want to consider a specialized (i.e. commercial) hosting site... This costs more to set up AND more to host.

Definition:
A content management system (CMS) is a computer application that allows publishing, editing and modifying content, organizing, deleting as well as maintenance from a central interface. Such systems of content management provide procedures to manage workflow in a collaborative environment.
Content management system - Wikipedia, www.en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Content_management_system
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:carloselfaite
Comment Utility
I would sugest you to buy a package in https://www.godaddy.com wich include a domain, then install Joomla then go to rockettheme.com and install a nice theme like this one rocket theme and your done!
0