Solved

VMware V2V from ESXi server to another vSphere server not working with root privileges error Ubuntu 14.04

Posted on 2014-10-02
9
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-13
I have two VMware servers in a test enironment and in the process of testing migrations using the vCenter Converter Standalone. The source VM is a Ubuntu 14.04 Desktop. Windows V2V and P2V work properly.
The error message I keep getting is "The user '<username>' does not have root privileges on the source machine".
I can putty into the Ubuntu source machine as the user but not as root. OpenSSH is installed.

I followed most of these instructions EXCEPT the “Notes” portion where I am getting lost. I am a Linux beginner. http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1008164

2. Set up the source machine to allow the sudo command to be executed without prompting for a password, and without requiring a real tty, for example:
b.      Add the following entry to /etc/sudoers to replace username with the non-root user's name:
username ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD: ALL
c.      Make sure the following entry is not present in the /etc/sudoers file:
Defaults requiretty
In case the file contains this entry, comment it out.

Note: The sudoers configuration might vary by system. For Ubuntu operating systems further configuration is needed.  Target the specific user you are using and assign it user id 0/group 0.  Ensure that you also enable Allow root to ssh even though you are not using the rootaccount.
The sudoers file is attached as a screenshot.

What are the steps I must take to complete the V2V migration?
sudoers.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:Johannes Banck
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 40358412
If you edit the /etc/sudoers file with vi, and add you account

e.g.
FREDDY ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD: ALL

does it work?


At present I'm not see-ing that 14.04 is a supported Guest by the latest version of converter 5.5.2.

see here

https://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/conv_sa_552_rel_notes.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johannes Banck
ID: 40358433
Hello Andrew, I changed to User Privilege in sudoers per your suggestion - No go.

I'll spin up an older ubuntu version up so that we are within the supported list. I'll post when done.

Thank you for your input.
sudoers2.PNG
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40358435
I'll check 14.04 in the lab tomorrow for you.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Johannes Banck
ID: 40358460
Hello Ratnesh: I had tried that before too. Sorry, this did not resolve the issue.

/etc/ssh/sshd_config now contains "PermitRootLogin yes"
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40361277
You need to use "visudo" because editing sudoers file is a NOP
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johannes Banck
ID: 40364523
Ok, so I spun up Ubuntu 12.04 LTS Desktop on another ESXi server and performed the following:
Install openSSH
sshd_config - check if PermitRootLogin yes is set
Run:      sudo -i      and    sudo passwd root
Edit  sudoers  Run:      sudo visudo
       add in User Privilege  <username> ALL=(ALL) NOPASSWD: ALL

In the vCenter Standalone Converter I used the root account and password.

When performing a Linux conversion and you receive the error: Unable to query live Linux source machine use VMware KB 1009153 to troubleshoot.

As of now, as Andrew indicated Ubuntu 14.04 LTS is not supported by the Standalone Converter.
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40364553
Did the 12.04 conversion work?

Correct, see here

At present I'm not see-ing that 14.04 is a supported Guest by the latest version of converter 5.5.2.

see here

https://www.vmware.com/support/converter/doc/conv_sa_552_rel_notes.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johannes Banck
ID: 40364563
Yes, the 12.04 migration worked. Sorry I did not mention that in my previous post.

Were you successful with the 14.04 migration you wanted to attempt?
0
 
LVL 120
ID: 40364574
Got delayed, I'll try and fit it in the lab tomorrow.

I think you've proved what the Release Notes state - not supported!

But as per docs, not supported as yet.....14.04 is very new, the next release of Converter is likely to fix.
0