Solved

What tools can I use to create pst files from Exchange 2007 on SBS 2008?

Posted on 2014-10-02
8
64 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-24
I have a small network approximately 30 mailboxes.  I need to move the mailboxes from 2007 to 2013.  The 2013 up and running.

I have read the articles on moving 2007 to psts but you need to have a 32 bit system which I do not.  Can I use Exmerge.  Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Bonne001
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40358571
Sorry, I guess I will have to ask where you see the info that only a 32 bit version of Windows/Outlook (which?)will create usable .pst files from Exchange 2007 mailboxes?

Regarding exmerge, it works well but can be tedious if the mail boxes are bigger than 2 GB.  You have to choose a range, usually a date range to export to .pst files that are less than 2 GB.  With large mailboxes this can take some time.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40359165
Why don't you simply run the move mailbox wizard in Exchange?  Are you planning to bring down the SBS box completely afterwards?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SysWarTech earned 500 total points
ID: 40359170
The Powershell help for Export-Mailbox states that you need the 32bit Exchange management tools.
I tried all sorts of ideas to get round this, but in the end gave up and tracked down the only x86 Win7Pro pc in the company and installed the tools.
The following worked perfectly after that:

Export-Mailbox -Id ANOther -PSTFolderPath X:\MB\ANOther.pst -BadItemLimit 20 -ReportFile X:\MB\ANO_Archive_Report.xml -DeleteContent

Open in new window

0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:Bonne001
ID: 40359234
Yes, the server will be brought down once this is finished.  Can I merge the mailboxes into the new system?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40360041
Are you bringing up the new exchange server is the same domain as the SBS  server?  Or it's own domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonne001
ID: 40361196
It's own Domain.  I have installed the management tools on a XP notebook I found.  I was going along great.  Doing one mailbox at a time.  Last night it did updates and now I cannot get the global address book.  I'm thinking about uninstalling the update!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonne001
ID: 40361197
Hi Larry, I'll send you the links.  It is a great tool if you can find a 32 bit machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonne001
ID: 40361704
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2007/04/13/3401913.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-in/library/ff607310(v=exchg.150).aspx

Hi Larry,  Above are the URL's for the export/import of the pst files.  The export worked great.  I'm about to start the import.
0