?
Solved

RSS Feed - I clicked on the RSS Icon.  Now what?

Posted on 2014-10-02
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I'm using Hotmail and IE 11.  I just clicked on the RSS Feed button.  I got a web page with a lot of useful data but now I want to receive this periodically.  I set the RSS options to once every four hours.
What happens next?  Do I get an email?  How/where will I get the RSS data.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40358512
What is the URL of the RSS feed?
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40358615
in internetr explorer press the star on the top right to bring up your favoritism you will see the contents of the rss feed under feeds
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Murfur
ID: 40358878
You need a feed reader and the steps you have taken will use IE to do that so when you want to see the feeds you have subscribed to, you click on the star and click on the feeds tab.

If you actually want to receive the feeds in your inbox like a message, then you will need to use an external service. I have encountered a few feeds that will offer that but most don't. One example is www.feedmyinbox.com where you supply the feed and your email address and you get a summary in your inbox like the screenshot attached.RSS Feed in inbox
Other examples include ifttt.com and blogtrottr.com

If you are using an email client program such as Outlook etc. you can configure that to receive the feeds. Alternatively, you can receive feeds in a dedicated RSS Reader app and there are plenty out there for free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40359034
Thank you David.  That worked perfectly.
0