Solved

Apple App Store

Posted on 2014-10-02
9
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-03
I always have EXTREME difficulty download Apps from the Apple App area.

Is my iPad password for the App store DIFFERENT from the "base" password for my iPad?

I just upgraded IOS to version 8.0.2 today, my base password worked fine for that.

If the passwords are different, how do I figure out what the App Store Pwd is? If not, then what?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Korts
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40358457
The App Store using your icloud account user id and password it is not a separate password.

Logon to your icloud account using a browser

Once loggen on then on your ipad go to settings scroll down to icloud

you should see your icloud account there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40358473
To trgrassijr55,

iCloud gave me no account login. The choices are "Set Up iCloud on this device", Install Find My iPhone" and "Install Find my Friends".

That seems to lead no where.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40358513
When you setup a ipad or iphone  one of the first steps is to setup an iclould account.

If you skipped that step then you must create one in order to use the app store

create an icloud account then use the settings above and add the same account to the ipad.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40358544
Do you use iTunes? and did you download IOS 8 into iTunes or directly to the device. My apple password was set up initially in iTunes if I remember correctly. Go to iTunes and see if you can log in from iTunes.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 40358596
your apple account is the default email account  on your ipad...

the PSWD is what you entered when you created your apple account with your default email account...

Go to www.apple.com in Safari on your iPad:

click login and choose Forgot your Apple ID or Password?

Follow the instructions to recover your apple password

when asked for apple account, enter your default email account

If you followed the instructions correctly, you can reset your password....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40359922
paulsauve,

There is no login on that page; www.apple.com.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Richard Korts
ID: 40359929
To John Hurst

I have never used itunes; I tried once long ago & it was just like this, impossible to figure it out.

Apple has come a long way from the intuitive user interface; you know, "A computer for the rest of us".

The iPad is SIGNIFICANTLY more difficult to use than a Windows PC
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40360109
I checked iTunes and I think it may have led me to Apple where I registered. I do not know how you can register without the Apple Web page or without iTunes. I think that is for security so Apple knows it is you.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 500 total points
ID: 40360227
Go to  www.apple.com, click on Store -> Face icon -> Sign In...
apple id
0