?
Solved

Forwarding non-delivery reports to external alias in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2014-10-02
3
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
We have a problem setting up a email redirect for a mailing list provider.

The mailing list provider is using their server to send out marketing emails, using "newsletter@ourcompany.com" as a sender address. In order to track down non-existent addresses etc, they want us to redirect all messages coming to "newsletter@ourcompany.com" to "tracking-email@maillistprovder.com". I've done it using the "Mail contact" functionality in Exchange 2007, but the problem is that NDRs are not forwarded. Out-of-office notifications, test emails are all forwarded out fine, it's just non-delivery reports that are not. When I check message tracking, it only shows a "RECEIVE" line and nothing else happens, so I suspect that Exchange is processing the message internally instead of forwarding it on. Is there a way to make Exchange forward those reports as well?
0
Comment
Question by:networkn
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40359470
Have you at some point disabled NDRs on your hub transport, most likely to eliminate scatterback spam?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajitha Chimmani earned 2000 total points
ID: 40359916
You may have to create another transport rule with condition as "Subject contains Undeliverable" or any common word that you find in those NDRs and redirect those messages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:networkn
ID: 40393582
Thanks, transport rule worked.
0