Solved

Tabbed control form don't display on Access 2007

Posted on 2014-10-02
8
355 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
Hi There,
I created a form main form and used tab control page to create two tabbed form, vieworder1 and vieworder2 so when user click from the main form on this tab it go to that form. It was working fine and Users were able to see it in access 2007.All of a sudden, It no longer displays the two tabbed forms on the main form
When I open the database and click on Ribbon and Access option- Current database-
Document windows options
right now it is on Overlapping Windows .
 I can't remember if I had to have it on Overlapping windows or Tabbed documents for it to work right.
When I first did this form, I found out I have to have this on one of the above option for it to display both the tabbed form.
Not sure why it is not displaying both the tabs any more. See attached screen shot. I will appreciate any help on this
Tabbed.doc
0
Comment
Question by:Sivasan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40358515
I think this option has nothing to do with the tab control inside your form. It is to display each of the widows (i.e. when you open one table and then another you will see the small tabs access tabsHowever, your problem is most likely due to a problem with the form. Are you sure that you are using the main form as a startup form, not a Vieworder1 or Vieworder2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sivasan
ID: 40358528
Yes I am using main form as startup form and it was working until now. Actually one of that option disables the tabbed form inside the main form, I think. This is how I got it working the first time,when I first did these form year back had this problem, I did some research and found on access 2007 that I have to use one of those options. When i changed it from the default option, it started working.
Right now it is on Overlapping Windows .
 I can't remember if I had on Overlapping windows or Tabbed documents for it to work right.When I try both now, it doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 250 total points
ID: 40359100
Tabbed or Overlapping refers to how Access displays those forms in the Access container. If you choose Tabbed, Access will "dock" the forms in the main Access window. If you choose Overlapping, Access will "float" the windows, which means one form could overlap another.

As chaau said, however, this would have no impact on the way an embedded subform behaves.

If this was working, but now does not, then you may have issues with your database, or with the installation of Office or Windows. Be sure that your Office and Windows installations are fully up to date, including all Service Packs and all relevant hotfixes. Be especially careful to make sure any video drivers are updated - in fact, I suggest you find out what the make and such of your video hardware, and go directly to the manufacturer's site.

Regarding your database: Have you performed maintenance on it? Oddities like this can be caused by corruption, so if you haven't performed maintenance then perhaps you should try that.

First, make a backup of your database, then do this:

1. Compact the db
2. Compile the db - from the VBA Editor, click Debug - Compile, and fix any errors you find. Continue doing this until the menu item is disabled.
3. Compact the db again.

You may also want to use the decompile method. To do that, create a shortcut with this as the Target:

"full path to msaccess.exe" "full path to your database" /decompile

Run that shortcut, then do the 3 steps above again.

Finally, you may want to create a new, blank database and move everything over to that new database.

If you do that, and the issue still remains, then you may have a corrupt Form or Report. If so, then the only way to determine that would be to create the new database, and import the items one by one, and check after each import to insure your database functions as expected. When you import the faulty item, you'll notice the oddities begin again. Once you've determined the faulty object, you'd have to recreate it, or restore it from a known good backup.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:PatHartman
ID: 40359562
If the height of the detail section will not fit in the size of the window, the detail section is typically scrolled down and that hides the tabs on the top.  Play around with the height until the tabs are visible.  You could also add vertical scroll bars so you can see that the tabs are actually there, but just scrolled out of sight.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sivasan
ID: 40359893
Hi Scott and Pat,
Thanks for your post. I just realize some users are able to see it. I will try to adjust the height, I agree with what you have mentioned.I have done this in the past to make this visible,Now that only for couple of users it's not visible I'm wondering if it is the screen resolution, I may have to adjust the height so it is visible for all.
Thanks scott for the detail note, very useful information. Thanks Pat for your help, I was thinking the same.
thanks chaau for you help.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 250 total points
ID: 40360020
Yes, developing for multiple resolutions and screen sizes/shapes is problematic.  It is really too bad that Access isn't smart enough to adjust itself.  I have two monitors connected to my computer.  They are slightly different in size and operate at different resolutions.  My apps are chopped on the smaller monitor unless I am careful to build them on that monitor. Newer versions of Access support some automatic resizing but I've never been able to use it successfully.  It seems to be more appropriate if you develop at lower resolution and want to display at higher resolution so it will take a control and make it larger but I can't get it to work correctly going the other way.  I have used the Shrinker/Stretcher by Peter's Software which works exactly as you would expect it to work to resize the forms to fit the resolution.  So, if you have to support screens of multiple sizes/resolutions, Peter's Shrinker/Stretcher is the way to go.
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 40361183
So what's the reason for the B grade? We gave you the solution, and Pat suggested a valid workaround - i.e. develop at a lower resolution, or use a 3rd party utility to resize as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sivasan
ID: 40361331
Sorry should have been a A, I didn't mean to give B.
0