Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need help with network traffic analysis

Posted on 2014-10-02
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-20
What is the easiest way to ascertain which users on a network may be using large amounts of bandwidth?

I suspect one of the users is having high utilization at times and causing havoc with our VoIP calls. Actually I suspect the issue lies with the ISP but they refuse to acknowledge it. All of the vendors VoIP QoS settings are active in our router and the issue persists. Anyway I'm now down to seeing if it can be pinned on a user at this point.

This is not a domain environment. We have about 40 VoIP Phones, 40 workstations and various mobile devices. The switch is a CISCO SF200. I've gotten PRTG Traffic Grapher running and I've configured the switch to mirror traffic from the port that connects our router to port 48 which is connected to computer running PRTG. I think Im close to getting the info I need but not quite there yet..I guess what Im asking is "Is there a simpler way to be doing this that I'm overlooking?"
0
Comment
Question by:BIZNETplus
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Natty Greg
ID: 40358639
Capsa is a freeware that will let you know who is eating up your bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1000 total points
ID: 40358723
Wireshark is the best software for this.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rizzle earned 1000 total points
ID: 40359036
We use Wireshark internally to investigate issues like this. Wireshark is particularly good because not only does it tell you the IP from where the traffic is originating but also what application/protocol is associated with the traffic.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:BIZNETplus
ID: 40363422
With wireshark would you still need to set up port mirroring on the switch to see all the traffic?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rizzle
ID: 40363430
Yes that's correct so it can analyse the traffic coming from those ports you specify or if you set all the ports to port mirror.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40364208
Yes :-)
0