Solved

My hard drive keeps crashing my computer.

Posted on 2014-10-02
8
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-02
Hello,
I have a SATA Drive I pulled out of my laptop so that I could pull the data off, I take the drive and connect it to a hard drive dock that is connected by USB only this no matter what computer I connect to the system crashes and blue screen before I can access the data.
0
Comment
Question by:ahmad1467
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:reitzen
ID: 40358604
See if the boot sequence in the BIOS is going to let you read this drive.  Maybe check the drive to see if it is, or can be, set to a slave drive.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 40358628
What is the exception code on BSOD screen?
Does it crash when yountry to open the drive in Windows Explorer?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 40358631
Turn on Disable Automatic Restart After System Failure and see what BSOD you are getting.  This will give us more information.  Unfortunately, it sounds like the circuit board on the HDD has gone bad.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:nattygreg
ID: 40358632
disk have errors on it.  put it in an enclosure and attached it to the computer via usb, you will be able to pull your data off that way.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 40358679
Try this:  Boot the computer, then put the problematic drive in the docking station.  What happens then?

What happens if you try the same with a known good drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 40358693
So I boot the PC then I put the drive in the doc and it to blue screens then restart then continue to do the same thing until I unhook the USB from the computer. When I try the same thing with a different drive it works fine.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Larry Struckmeyer MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40358701
Conclusion:  The drive has failing electronics and there is nothing you can do except send it off for data recovery unless you have an exact match and the skill to switch out the electronics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmad1467
ID: 40358706
Thank You
0